Precinct Co-Chairs and alternates

Precinct Chairs and Alternates are elected at the even numbered year Caucus.  Each precinct may have 2 Chairs and 2 Alternates.  Along with the Executive Committee (the Constitutional Officers and the Subcommittee Chairs) they make up the Story County Democrats Central Committee. If no Alternate is listed, there currently isn’t one for that precinct. Chair and Alternate vacancies may be filled by nomination and a vote of the sitting members. For more information contact the Rules and Nominations Chair,  Jon Klein at jon.klein@ymail.com or 502-226-0960.

Don't know your precinct? Find it here- https://sos.iowa.gov/elections/voterreg/pollingplace/search.aspx

 Names in blue are clickable email links.

Ames1-1/1
 Chair    Shawn Sebastian        515-451-8773
Chair Suzanne Zilber 515-232-9379
Alternate    Adin Mann        515-231-3635

Ames1-2/2
 Chair    Steve Ringlee        515-292-4508
 Chair    John Klaus        515-292-1438
 Alternate    Michael Murray        515-296-1015
Alternate Judith Lemish 515-232-2504

Ames1-3/3
 Chair    Zach Kotz        515-979-6753
 Chair    Vacant
 Alternate    Harley Nelson      319-830-0476

Ames1-4/4
 Chair    Carol Williams 515-520-7197
 Chair    Vacant
 Alternate    DeDe Abbott        515-451-4468
Alternate Wayne Rohret 515-230-1089

Ames1-5/5
 Chair    Marisue Hartung        515-290-6055
 Chair    Jonathan Sherwood        515-450-8896
 Alternate    Tami Albright        515-292-0457
 Alternate    Barb Wheelock        515-231-2418

Ames2-1/6
 Chair    Joy Williams        515-233-3293
 Chair    Jim Popken        515-232-6508
 Alternate    Robin Schwartz        515-231-9480
 Alternate    Linda Dedecker        515-291-6005

Ames2-2/7
 Chair    Doug Finnemore      515-292-5507
 Chair    Cathy Scott        515-232-7945
 Alternate    Kevin Basemann        319-551-4907
 Alternate    Amelia Drake        712-309-2415

Ames2-3/8
 
Chair    Jim Schreitmueller        515-520-7447
 Chair    Brian Tiffany        515-708-5885
 Alternate    Brett Steelman        515-291-6431
 Alternate    Barbara Woods        515-203-9088
 Alternate    Oscar Rodriguez        515-509-0924

Ames2-4/9
 Chair    Vacant
 Chair   Vacant   
 Alternate    Beth Cyr        515-233-2916

Ames2-5/10
 Chair    Stanley Podolsky        810-444-1945
 Chair    Vacant

Ames3-1/11
 Chair    John Pohlman        515-708-0631
Chair Michael Cothard 630-780-0771

Ames3-2/12
 Chair    Whitney Hulse        712-870-0191
 Chair    Vacant

Ames3-3/13
 Chair    Vacant
 Chair    Dennis Goodrich        515-505-0408

Ames3-4/14
 Chair    Marion Kresse        515-291-6399
 Chair    Jessica Fears        515-450-9627

Ames3-5/15
 Chair    Lisa Vaknin        515-450-9539
Chair Vacant
 Alternate    Bob Haug        515-971-8480
Alternate Dale Ullestad-Heneke 515-290-4373

Ames4-1/16
 Chair    Vacant
 Chair   Vacant

Ames4-2/17
 Chair   Vacant
 Chair    Vacant

Ames4-3/18
 Chair    Vacant
Chair    Vacant

Ames4-4/19
 Chair    Vacant
 Chair    Carter Griffin        847-331-9792
Alternate Joanna Courteau 515-292-8392
Alternate Mary Ann Lundy 515-292-5255

Ames4-5/20
 Chair    Olivia Madison        515-292-0411
 Chair    Tasida Barfoot 507-832-9330
 Alternate    Tom Harrington        515-231-0833
 Alternate    Jim Cornette        515-292-4344

Collins/21
 Chair    Mark Olberding       641-385-2293
Chair Vacant

Franklin/Gilbert/22
 Chair    Karen Osenbaugh        515-231-6635
 Chair    Ed Osenbaugh        515-233-2295
 Alternate    Jean Boot        515-233-6016
Alternate Jim Noland 515-450-3879

Grant/23
 Chair    John Clough        515-450-3660
 Chair    Vacant

Howard/Roland/24
 Chair    Jacqueline Venner Senske        302-463-0794
 Chair    Vacant

Huxley/25
 Chair    Selden Spencer        515-597-2143
 Chair    Lindsey Dickerson 515-330-1532
 

Indian Creek/Maxwell/26
 Chair    Julie Klein        515-817-3690
 Chair    Jon Klein        502-226-0960
 

Lafayette/27
  Chair  Vacant
 Chair    Vacant

Lincoln/Zearing/28
 Chair    Vacant
 Chair    Gretta Reischauer        641-844-7084

Milford/29
 Chair    Cheryl Moss        515-282-9048
 Chair    Vic Moss        515-282-9048

Nevada 1/30
 Chair    Mike Wagner        515-291-3897
 Chair    Barbara Howard        641-202-0354

Nevada 2/31
 Chair    Luke Spence        563-581-0696
 Chair    Laura Melton        515-779-3748

Nevada 3/32
 Chair    Ginger Primrose        515-382-3995
Chair Vacant
 Alternate    Melinda Buyck        515-708-4429

Nevada 4/33
 Chair    Jean Nollen        515-291-0295
Chair Vacant

Nevada Twp/34
 Chair    Kim Stephens        515-382-6302
 Chair    John Monroe        515-382-3912
Alternate Wendie Schneider 515-232-2269

New Albany/Colo/35
 Chair    Tom Rosburg        641-377-2930
Chair Amanda Rasmusson 515-231-0477
 Alternate    Ted Rasmusson        515-290-2071

Palestine/36
 Chair    Sue Dinsdale        515-597-2505
 Chair    Jean McMaken        515-231-7470
 Alternate    Brenda Brink        515-597-3487

Richland/37
Chair    Mary Christine Rasmusson 641-487-7845
Chair    Vacant

Sherman/38
Chair    Vacant
Chair    Vacant

Slater/39
 Chair    Susan Rowe        515-231-4739
 Chair    Sherrie Taha        515-771-0181
 Alternate    Evan Burger        515-203-5328
Alternate Evy Raes 515-480-0633

Story City/40
 Chair    Vacant
 Chair    LeRoy Kester        515-291-6866
 Alternate    Erik Christian        515-460-1196
 Alternate    Dwayne Fiihr        515-733-4486

Union/Camb/41
 Chair    Virginia Folsom        515-371-2568
 Chair    Bethany Kula        515-929-5442
 Alternate    Dennis Parmenter        515-597-3408

Warren/McCallsburg/42 
Chair    Vacant
Chair    Vacant

Washington/43
 Chair    Rose Rollenhagen        515-291-4806
 Chair    Marcia Thompson        515-451-9639
Alternate Christine Baizley 515-805-6194